Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201043999 - Employee Is Injured In Fall With Aerial Platform

Accident: 201043999 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/13/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31228266811/17/20083569Desert Fire Protection, Inc.
31228265011/14/20081542Perini Building Company
31228267611/15/20083241Cemex

On November 13, 2008, Employee #1 was working in a Skyjack aerial platform that was extended approximately 20 feet high. The employee was working on the fire sprinkler pipeline system in the ceiling rafters located in the basement of a building. He was taking measurements and installing fire sprinkler branch lines, when a cement truck driver entered the basement level of the building with a cement truck. The cement truck initially parked and then shifted into reverse to proceed to the cement pump pit area to deliver the load of cement. The cement truck traveled approximately 3 feet and contacted aerial platform causing the platform to tip over. Employee #1 fell with the aerial platform and his left foot became trapped under the aerial platform. He suffered injuries to his right hip, right leg, left heel, left foot, and skull. He was transported by emergency services to University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: equipment operator, aerial lift, foot, fracture, pinned, fall, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 37

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312282668 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 312282650 Occupation not reported
3 312282676 Occupation not reported