Accident Summary Nr: 201043502 - Four employees injured in fall when wall assembly collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311635817 | 12/10/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Century Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 10, 2007, Employees #1 through #4 were erecting a wall assembly that was made of reinforced steel components. They were tied-off to the wall assembly using a positioning device and full body harnesses. The workers positioned on the wall assembly were using 16.5-gauge wire to connect it to the I-beam support columns. Apparently, the south upper section of the wall began to sway and then to disengage from the existing structure. As each tie wire snapped, the wall continued to fall to the ground, with Employees #1 through #4 still attached to it. After the wall struck the ground, Employees #1 and #2 were able to detach themselves from it, but Employees #3 and #4 were trapped underneath it. A crane was used to lift up the wall assembly and the two employees were pulled to safety. All four employees were transported to UMC Hospital, where they were treated and released that same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 63 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311635817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 311635817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 311635817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
4 | 311635817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |