Accident Summary Nr: 201043155 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311016521 | 06/20/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Century Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 20, 2007, Employee #1 unhooked from the fall protection he was wearing to come down an extension ladder. He fell while descending, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The extension ladder was secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 50 | 500 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311016521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |