Accident Summary Nr: 201042934 - One Is Killed and Two Are Injured in Housing Wall Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310429311 | 01/26/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Champion Masonry, Inc. |
| 310429329 | 01/26/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Centex Homes |
Abstract: On January 26, 2007, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were performing masonry work for Centex Homes at a single family housing project. They were cleaning debris in an excavation next to an existing 6-foot concrete wall, when the existing wall collapsed. Employee #1 was crushed and killed; his death was due to a head injury. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained an injury to a hip, and Employee #3 sustained an injury to his upper arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310429311 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 310429311 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 310429311 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 310429329 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |