Accident Summary Nr: 201042744 - Two Employees Are Injured When Excavation Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309943710 | 08/10/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Curtis Excavating, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 10, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, and Employee #2, a laborer, were working in the middle of an excavation site that measured approximately 8-feet deep. As Employees #1 and #2 were measuring and grading the excavation to prepare for the installation of a concrete foundation to support a storm drain, a mass of the upper sidewall of the excavation collapsed. A Komatsu excavator was parked, where the mass of sidewall gave-way and fell into the excavation as well. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to a local hospital, where they were treated for their injuries. Employee #1's injuries were more severe than Employee #2, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309943710 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 309943710 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |