Accident Summary Nr: 201042637 - Employee Is Killed When Falling from Elevated Work Surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309410918 | 01/26/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | S R Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2006, Employee #1 either jumped or climbed 5 ft from the roof parapet wall to the roof level working surface below and fell. No stairways or ladders were provided for the employee to maneuver. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309410918 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |