Accident Summary Nr: 201042538 - Employee burned in natural gas line break and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309411981 | 02/15/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Acme Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 14, 2006, Employee #1 and coworkers were excavating a trench to run a power line for a Las Vegas hotel/casino. They accidentally struck a gas line, sparking a major fire. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309411981 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |