Accident Summary Nr: 201042397 - Employee Collapses, Strikes Head, and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309405603 | 10/21/2005 | 7011 | 721120 | Golden Nugget Hotel And Casino |
Abstract: On October 21, 2005, two coworkers were concerned when they found Employee #1 in a storage room squatting on the floor with his head in his hands. One coworker went to notify the shift manager about Employee #1's condition. The second coworker left to continue working. After the coworkers left, Employee #1 rose and walked approximately 5 feet from where he had originally been squatting, collapsed and struck his head on an object. The two coworkers heard Employee #1 yell and returned to the area where they found Employee #1 lying on the floor semi-conscious. Emergency services were notified and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He died later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309405603 | Fatality | Concussion | Baggage porters and bellhops |