Accident Summary Nr: 201040953 - Employee injured while working on ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305451296 | 04/30/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Delta Fire Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on April 30, 2002, Employee #1 was using a 6-foot stepladder to measure the height of a location for a sprinkler line to be installed, which measured 9-feet 7-inches high. While Employee #1 was on the third step of the ladder, taking the needed measurements, it collapsed and he fell. Two coworkers heard the noise and came to the assistance of Employee #1, summoning emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center and treated for a sprained ankle on his right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305451296 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |