Accident Summary Nr: 201040938 - Employee Falls from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305005480 | 03/12/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Pepe Construction Company, Inc. |
305005464 | 03/12/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Ark Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 12, 2002, Employee #1 was sheathing a 5-to-12 pitch roof. While placing the last piece of plywood near the edge of the roof, he lost his balance and fell 21 feet to a lower roof, crushing both ankles and heel bones. The Pepe Construction Company Superintendent, who was on the lower roof, heard a noise and looked back to see Employee #1 lying on the lower roof. Employee #1 was transported to the UMC Medical Center Trauma Unit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305005480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 305005464 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |