Accident Summary Nr: 201040748 - burn - electrical fault in switchgear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303222665 | 05/08/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Sasco Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was cutting a tie wrap from a meter clip in an energized 480-volt switchgear cubicle. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee's arms. He also suffered flash burns to his eyes. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303222665 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |