Accident Summary Nr: 201040748 - burn - electrical fault in switchgear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303222665 | 05/08/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Sasco Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was cutting a tie wrap from a meter clip in an energized 480-volt switchgear cubicle. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee's arms. He also suffered flash burns to his eyes. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303222665 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |