Accident Summary Nr: 201040706 - Crossing guard injured when struck by car, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303218788 | 01/12/2000 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Henderson |
Abstract: On November 23, 1999, Employee #1 was working as a school crossing guard at an intersection in Henderson, NV. The driver of a 1999 Ford Mustang GT was traveling west on one of the streets leading into the intersection and was attempting to turn left when she experienced a blinding glare from the sun. When she could see again, the traffic light was yellow and she continued with her left turn. At that point the driver said she felt a crash and stopped immediately. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and was hospitalized in a comatose state until her death at 1:17 p.m. on January 3, 2000. At the time of the accident, the crossing guard was facing north and was in the crosswalk zone. She was wearing a red jacket/coat, and was holding up an 18 in. diameter red and white STOP sign. The 16-year-old driver had received her license on October 18, 1999. It is believed that she went through a yellow light, cut the left turn lane short, and struck Employee #1, head on, in the center of her vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303218788 | Fatality | Fracture | Crossing guards |