Accident Summary Nr: 201038478 - Employee Breaks Knee in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309904266 | 11/07/2006 | 8221 | 611310 | California State University Long Beach |
Abstract: On September 7, 2006, Employee #1, a 56 year old regular faculty professor of film and electronic arts, climbed on a chair then onto a window ledge to reach a cord to pull down a blind to darken the room prior to showing the class a video. When this was done Employee #1 turned to descend and instead slipped off the ledge, landing on his right knee. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of the right knee as a result of the fall and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309904266 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Postsecondary teachers, subject not specified |