Accident Summary Nr: 201032315 - Employee injured in fall from dump truck ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120303425 | 10/05/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Jamison Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 29, 1999, Employee #1, of Jamison Engineering Inc., was removing silicon sand from a sewer treatment plant in Carson, CA. He was assigned to drive a 9-ton truck to the dump site and return empty for another load, continuing with this same pattern. The employer was using a mobile crane with a bucket to dip into a tank and load the sand into the dump truck. Employee #1 had climbed a ladder attached to the dump truck and was standing on the second rung approximately 4 ft from the ground, checking the load height of the sand. Apparently, he then fell to the ground and blacked out momentarily. The foreman, who was approximately 40 ft away, did not see the actual fall, but saw him lying on the ground shortly after he spotted him on the ladder of the truck. The foreman transported Employee #1 to Bay Hospital in Carson, CA, where he was diagnosed with a fractured skull and received eight stitches to close a laceration on the back of his head. Employee #1 also fractured eight ribs and was not breathing correctly. He was kept overnight and ,at 5:30 a.m. the next morning, both his lungs collapsed. Employee #1 spent the next week in intensive care, then another week in the hospital before being released to convalesce at home and to undergo physical therapy. He was permitted to return to work on October 14, 1999.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | Under $50,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120303425 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |