Accident Summary Nr: 201023710 - Employee's Ankle Is Struck and Fractured by Objects
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300754363 | 11/28/2011 | 5023 | 423220 | Restoration Hardware, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:23 p.m. on November 16, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was unloading a truck. While transporting material from the truck, a pile of particleboards that leaned against the truck's interior slid down. The boards struck his right ankle and fractured it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures to repair the ankle fractures and was hospitalized to receive postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300754363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |