Accident Summary Nr: 201023041 - Employee Sustains Compound Fracture in Atv Turnover

Accident Summary Nr: 201023041 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547539208/13/20100762115116Valdez And Sons Vineyard Management

Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on August 2, 2010, Employee #1 was using an Polaris all terrain vehicle (ATV) in hillside vineyard. The ATV overturned and the employee sustained a compound fracture on his lower right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The exact events leading up to this event have not been revealed because during the course of the investigation, the company owner left an after hours message stating he'd "lost all my money and have to leave now!" "Sorry". Attempts to find others involved in the incident have not been unsuccessful. The case was closed pending development of new information.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125475392 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec