Accident Summary Nr: 201022563 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught by Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300751609 | 02/09/2010 | 2084 | 312130 | Barrel Ten Quarter Circle Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 a.m. on February 4, 2010, Employee #1 was sanitizing the corker jaw of a filling device inside the winery when his right hand was caught by the rotating filling device. Employee #1 suffered a broken right forearm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300751609 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |