Accident Summary Nr: 201020898 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip While Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125535484 | 11/15/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Galen Brookins Dba Galen Brookins Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 13, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting lumber, with dimensions of 20-ft by 1.5-in. by 3.5-in. for the exterior trim of the building. Employee #1 was using a 2.42 horsepower Rigid brand table saw (Model Number TS2400) with a 10-in. blade. Employee #1 used a push stick to cut a piece of trim that was approximately 3 ft long. The guard was in place at the time of the accident and the training was found to be adequate. Employee #1's hand was drawn into the blade and the second, third, and fourth finger tips of the right hand were amputated near their first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125535484 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |