Accident Summary Nr: 200998201 - Employee Is Injured While Felling Tree Limbs, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313197402 | 11/19/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | John Collier Logging Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 2009, Employee #1 working for John Collier Logging Company, was felling a 60 ft high and 40 in. diameter tree. Before the tree fell on the intended drop site, it rotated 45 degrees and started to fall toward another standing tree. Employee #2 observed Employee #1 drop his chain saw and started to run away from the falling tree. Employee #2 further observed an eight ft tree limb break off the falling tree and impact the standing tree. Employee #1 was underneath the standing tree. Tree limbs that were approximately three in. in diameter struck Employee #1 on the head and shoulders, knocking him unconscious and to the ground. Employee #2 called for emergency services, and Employee #1 was airlifted to the hospital, where he later died from blunt force head trauma injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313197402 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |