Accident Summary Nr: 200996395 - Employee Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311255046 | 09/12/2007 | 4785 | 488490 | Kag Tank Services |
Abstract: An employee entered the petroleum product tanker truck compartment to weld a broken seam. Air testing not done prior to entry. Vapors present in the void between tank compartments were ignited by the mig welding causing an explosion. The explosion sent the tank section being welded approximately 17 inches into the victim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311255046 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |