Accident Summary Nr: 200994770 - Employees injured on a truck when chemicals ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306673658 | 07/29/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Rpt Painting |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, two painting crews were in a new subdivisions and one of the box trucks broke down near the end of the day. The company had the driver of the other box truck pick the other crew up. That put Employee's # 1 through 13 in the back of the box truck and four coworkers in the cab. The box truck was loaded with paints, lacquer thinner, stains, and acrylics among other paint chemicals. A can of lacquer thinner spilled while the employees were smoking. A lighted cigarette or a spark from a lighter ignited the lacquer thinner vapors. The truck was engulfed immediately, and the driver pulled over to the shoulder of the road. Employee's # 1 through 13 were all hospitalized for severe burns and scalding. Employees # 1 and 2, later eventually died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306673658 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 306673658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 306673658 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
4 | 306673658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
5 | 306673658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
6 | 306673658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
7 | 306673658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
8 | 306673658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
9 | 306673658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
10 | 306673658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
11 | 306673658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
12 | 306673658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
13 | 306673658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |