Accident Summary Nr: 200994275 - Employee Dies of Head Injuries Due to Possible Heart Failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309724011 | 02/27/2007 | 8211 | 611110 | Merrillville Community School Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. Employee #1 was stocking shelves in the kitchen cooler with delivered groceries for the school cafeteria. Employee #1 came out of the cooler to ask the kitchen manager a question on stocking and returned to the cooler. Approximately five minutes later the manager returned to the cooler and found Employee #1 lying face up with head injuries. The manager tried to shake Employee #1 and got no response. The manager called for the school nurse and others arrived with a heart automated external defibrillator to shock Employee #1 and got no response. Emergency services arrived on the scene and tried to revive Employee #1. The emergency services personnel shocked Employee #1 six times with no response. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and shocked another three times with no response and was pronounced dead. Employee #1 died of head injury due to possible heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309724011 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |