Accident Summary Nr: 200994168 - Employee dies after fall into pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306153651 | 03/11/2004 | 4953 | 562211 | Illiana Disposal And Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a bay that served as a pit and a scale to weigh trucks loaded with refuse. There was a 13-inch gap between the rear of the truck and the edge of the platform he was working from. The employee fell approximately 9 feet into the pit and landed on a 3-foot-wide concrete ledge. He was transported to St. Margaret Mercy South Hospital in Dyer, IN, where he later died. There was no fall protection provided on the platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306153651 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |