Accident Summary Nr: 200993350 - Eight Employees Are Injured from Smoke Inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308203967 | 06/10/2005 | 2431 | 321911 | Nappanee Wood Products |
Abstract: On June 9, 2005, paint filters of spontaneous combustion ignited dumpster contents. The dumpster was about 70 yards from plant. Smoke was pulled into the plant through the air make-up unit. The employees were evacuated; however, eight received respiratory irritations from residual smoke. Three employees went to hospital and were later released. Five employees went to company a doctor and returned to the plant.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308203967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 308203967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | ||
3 | 308203967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |