Accident Summary Nr: 200992782 - One Employee Killed and Another Injured in a Truck Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309720829 | 07/18/2006 | 4953 | 562219 | Capitol Waste Services |
Abstract: On July 10, 2006, Employees #1 (passenger) and #2 (driver) were transporting garbage by truck to a landfill. As they were driving, another garbage truck, moving the opposite direction, signaled them to stop. The trucks passed each other before stopping, so Employee #2 put the truck in reverse and began backing up. As the truck was reversing, the right rear wheel of the truck broke through the asphalt at the edge of the road. Employee #2 then shifted the truck to low gear and began moving forward. At this time, the truck dropped over the edge of the road and fell about 20 ft, landing on the roof. The truck then rolled over onto the driver's side. During the fall and roll, Employee #1 was partially ejected and the vehicle rolled over him, causing multiple internal injuries, crushing his chest, and breaking his neck. When the truck came to a rest, Employee #1 was lying inside the vehicle against the windshield on the driver's side. Employee #2 climbed out of the truck and was taken to a hospital by helicopter, where he was released without being admitted. Employee #1 was removed by the Fire Department, who called the Coroner to the scene. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309720829 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors | ||
| 2 | 309720829 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |