Accident Summary Nr: 200991008 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309718138 | 04/19/2006 | 7549 | 488410 | D J'S Towing & Storage |
Abstract: Employee #1 placed jack stands under the frame of an automobile to remove the right front axle of the vehicle. The right front tire and wheel had been removed, and the brake parts where also removed. All other parts were loosened and the employee was trying to pry the axle out from the transmission. He was lying on an auto mechanics creeper with his head and shoulders under the front of the car and was prying on the axle, when the right front jack stand came out from under the frame of the vehicle. The automobile fell and struck him in the head, crushing his skull and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309718138 | Fatality | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |