Accident Summary Nr: 200980589 - Employee electrocuted in contact with high voltage line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307816066 | 05/25/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Northeast Wyoming Construction Company Llc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2005, Employee #1 climbed a wooden utility pole in preparation for installing three new overhead power lines. As he and his coworkers were getting ready to lay a new line in a different direction. Employee #1 climbed the lower take-off arm. He was standing on it when he slipped and grabbed the existing, energized 14,400-volt line that was attached to the top cross-arm. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 36 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307816066 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |