Accident Summary Nr: 200970002 - Employee injured when townhouse collapses in high winds
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302014956 | 02/25/1998 | 1751 | 0 | D J Remodelers |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on the second floor of a 16 ft wide by 40 ft high wood frame townhouse. The three-story building had all the exterior walls in place, but not the roof. The wind was gusting up to 50 mph while he and coworkers were working inside the home. The winds struck the back of the home at such an angle that it caused the metal clips to pull loose from the adjoining unit. The townhouse then pulled away and collapsed to the ground. Employee #1 rode down with the falling structure and crawled out from under the debris. He suffered a facial laceration and was transported to Northwest Hospital, where he received eight stitches and was released later that same day. Subsequent investigation determined that all of the metal clips were in place on each floor, as was the 2 by 4 wood bracing.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302014956 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |