Accident Summary Nr: 200963114 - Employee injured when fork truck overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302799473 | 08/09/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Concrete Masonry Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a Ghel all-terrain forklift truck. He stopped with his right front tire on the 3 in. thick lid of a 5 ft deep concrete vault that housed the primary water main serving the building under construction. The right front tire crushed through the lid and dropped into the vault, causing the fork truck to topple over onto its right side. He sustained injuries, but did not require hospitalization. The vault lid and the manhole cover were not rated for traffic bearing loads.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302799473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |