Accident Summary Nr: 200961662 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302009154 | 12/12/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Cole Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were laying roofing rubber on a flat, 60 ft square roof. Two 6 ft by 4 ft roof holes had been opened for equipment to be placed in them once the rubber was laid over the holes. Before laying the rubber, the holes were covered on top of the culverts. The culverts were then removed and the workers began laying the rubber. The first hole was completed and the workers were rolling the rubber over the second hole when Employee #1 walked on top of an approximately 2 ft piece of rubber that was laid over the second hole. The rubber gave way, and Employee #1 fell about 15 ft onto the concrete floor. He suffered back and hip fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302009154 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |