Accident Summary Nr: 200961555 - Employee injured in fall when guardrails collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300692753 | 10/22/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Harkins Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been removing concrete form work from a column at the north stair tower. A guardrail protection system, secured only to shoring members, was near this column. The shoring system had been significantly weakened when the wooden shores and the stringer had been removed and replaced with post-type shores. This supported the sheathing only and nothing supported the ribs, to which the guardrails were ultimately secured. During the course of his work, Employee #1 contacted the ribs and guardrails, and they both collapsed. He fell about 44 ft to the ground and suffered multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 7 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300692753 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 44 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |