Accident Summary Nr: 200961001 - Employee injured in fall from drywall overhang
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300685542 | 05/09/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Steve Shacka T/A Quality Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were constructing a two-story building for the Brooke Grove Foundation, a nonprofit organization that provided assisted care living. They had constructed a 7 ft 9 in. high by 30 ft long wall of 2 by 4 structural members overlaid with plywood and drywall. The drywall hung 20 in. past the end of the wall. The wall had been built on the second floor of the building. Just before it was to be lifted into place, a coworker on the first floor called up to ask if the crowbar was up there. Employee #1 began walking along the wall, which was lying on the floor, when he stepped on the drywall overhang and fell 11 ft to the first floor. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300685542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |