Accident Summary Nr: 200960425 - Two employees injured when outside stairway collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127380533 | 09/27/1996 | 9411 | 0 | Hillcrest Elementary School |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were emptying trash into dumpsters, using stairs to access the dumpsters. One at a time, they climbed to the 36 in. by 26 in. platform that was 36 in. above the ground. Employee #2 was on the stairs when they collapsed. She fell to the ground, sustaining bruises to her back. The stairs and platform struck Employee #1 as they fell; she sustained injuries to her leg. The stairs and platform had been in this location for years and were exposed to the elements.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127380533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 127380533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |