Accident Summary Nr: 200925881 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314019522 | 01/22/2010 | 2653 | 322211 | International Paper |
Abstract: On January 22, 2010, Employee #1 was a forklift operator. He got off of his forklift and was standing behind it, next to another forklift. The forklift that Employee #1 had been operating rolled backwards and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314019522 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |