Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200923050 - Excavator Operator Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident: 200923050 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/14/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31697243902/15/20132411Wade C Bowler

On February 14, 2013, Employee #1, who was the owner of a small company, had been hired to clear trees from a newly purchased plot of land. He was using equipment he owned to clear and haul away the felled trees, specifically a claw-fronted excavator. The only other person working on the site was moving a tree. He accidentally struck a dead tree, causing it to fall. Employee #1 was outside the claw-fronted excavator. The falling dead tree struck the arm of the excavator. The tree then sheared and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 fell backward, striking his head on the metal stair of the excavator with enough force to kill him instantly. Employee #1 had a significant injury to the front of his head from the impact with the falling tree, but the skull severe fracture was the presumed cause of death. It is believed that Employee #1 got out of his excavator to cut the stump off the log he had on the excavator's claw. The other worker ran for help. Witnesses looked to see if they could help, but it was not possible.

Keywords: fracture, head, tree felling, equipment operator, skull, tree, excavator, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316972439 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations