Accident Summary Nr: 200921740 - Employee Dies after Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200921740 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 02/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30869177302/22/20051711238220S. D. Boggs Co, Inc.
30869176502/22/20051541236210Revelle Builders, Inc.

Abstract: On February 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone making the plumbing connections to a water heater located on the top of a small office inside a shop under construction. In order to access the top of the office, he may have used either an 8-ft fiberglass stepladder (open or closed, and leaning against the office) or a single-level rolling scaffold with the prefabricated platform installed at 58 in. above the floor. Employee #1 fell while using one of these pieces of equipment to climb up or ascend, crushing the right side of his head. He was transported to Norfolk General Hospital, where he died two days later. The ladder and scaffold were found overturned. There were no witnesses to any portion of the incident.

Keywords: PLUMBING, WATER HEATER, EXTENSION LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308691773 Fatality Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 308691765 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: