Accident Summary Nr: 200921500 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307172510 | 02/24/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Ernest J. Crosby, Jr. Dba Extreme Cable |
Abstract: An employee was working from an aerial lift, installing a communications cable. He contacted an overhead power line and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307172510 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |