Accident Summary Nr: 200920684 - Employee crushed by machine when engine starts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305266488 | 06/19/2002 | 1611 | 237310 | A & W Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 19, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were starting a Komat'su track dozer. Employee #1 was standing partly in front of the left side track of the machine. Employee #2 was standing beside the track. He was holding the engine door open with one hand and the ignition key in the on-position with his other hand. Previously, the machine ignition switch failed many times to start the engine. Employee #1 touched the contact points on the starter using a screw driver. The machine was in forward high gear when the engine started and moved forward trapping Employee #1 under the machine's track. Employee #1 was crushed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305266488 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |