Accident Summary Nr: 200910511 - Three Employees Are Burned by Hot Condensate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306195199 | 06/05/2009 | 2911 | 324110 | Hovensa Llc |
Abstract: On June 3, 2009, three employees were performing equipment maintenance on a process unit. They were burned by hot condensate from the unit. The three employees were hospitalized for treatment of their burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306195199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 306195199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 306195199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |