Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200902708 - Employee Dies After Striking Head On Floor

Accident: 200902708 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/19/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31409748602/21/20125093Southern Metals Recycling, Inc.

On February 21, 2012, Employee #1 was stripping some wire and cut his thumb with a utility knife. He subsequently fainted, fell backwards, and struck his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died later from the head trauma.

Keywords: concrete slab, head, thumb, laceration, fainted, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314097486 Fatality Concussion Laborers, except construction