Accident: 200902708 - Employee Dies After Striking Head On Floor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314097486 | 02/21/2012 | 5093 | Southern Metals Recycling, Inc. |
On February 21, 2012, Employee #1 was stripping some wire and cut his thumb with a utility knife. He subsequently fainted, fell backwards, and struck his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died later from the head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314097486 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |