Accident Summary Nr: 200902211 - Employee Is Killed When He Slips and Falls Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310989470 | 07/15/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Danny Bridges Dba Bridges Construction |
Abstract: On July 14, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on top of a steel structure removing the canopy from over the front entrance to the hospital. Employee #1 slipped and fell through the metal sheeting, approximately 13 ft, hit his head on the concrete sidewalk, and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310989470 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |