Accident Summary Nr: 200881373 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310751961 | 11/06/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Auburn Metal Processing, Llc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2007, an employee removed the barrier guard of the tail pulley of the conveyor, and in the process of performing his work, his left sleeve of his jacket got caught by the rotating spiked ends of the tail pulley. This pulled him down onto the belt and continued to wind the jacket around the pulley, entrapping the employee. Per the medical examiner the employee died from Entrapment Asphyxia. The employee would routinely remove a tail pulley guard and walk behind and next to the unguarded tail pulley in order to clean debris chutes leading to a conveyor, and to remove material jammed in the conveyor, along with placing debris from the floor onto the conveyor. The width of the belt was 36.5 inches; the width of the tail pulley was 38 inches. The pulley had 9 spokes. The top of the tail pulley was 38 inches above the floor, and it was 12 inches in diameter. There was 18 inches of clearance between the rear of the tail pulley and the stairs leading to the third level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310751961 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |