Accident Summary Nr: 200881001 - Employee Dies after Fall from Upper Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307691436 | 05/20/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Champlain Abatement, Llc |
Abstract: On May 18, 2005, Employee #1 and an owner of his company were using two skid-steer loaders to push a wall over. Employee #1 drove off the third floor and fell 16 ft onto a pile of bricks. He was hospitalized for over a week before he died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307691436 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |