Accident Summary Nr: 200850782 - Employee killed when buried in excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 200850782 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061823807/11/199817940Safeway Construction Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in an excavation when a backhoe operator, not realizing anyone was inside, began to backfill it. Employee #1 was buried and died of asphyxia. He was noticed missing at the end of the day and the site was re-excavated, uncovering Employee #1's body.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, BURIED, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300618238 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Other