Accident Summary Nr: 200841732 - Fatal fall from a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309292282 | 11/05/2008 | 3312 | 331221 | Alton Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 05, 2009, at approximately 9:40 AM, Employees #1 and #2 were performing roofing work on the roof of building #3 at Alton Steel, Inc. The employees were replacing 27.5 in. wide and 10 ft., 6 in. long, 2.5 in. corrugation, light green translucent roof sheets with 35.5 in. by 12 ft. corrugated sheet metal. Both employees were exposed to 40 ft., 7 in. fall hazards from the eave of the roof and an approximate 70 ft. fall hazard through a fiberglass panel that gave way under the weight of the fatality accident victim. Both employees were wearing harnesses; however, neither employee was tied off at the time of the accident. The lifeline was connected by placing a locking type snap hook at the peak of the roof, in such a manner, as to negate the locking mechanism of the snap hook. At the time of the fatality accident, both employees were installing the last piece of corrugated sheet metal. As Employee #1 was screwing in the corrugated sheet metal, Employee #2 was standing beside and a little behind Employee #1, in order to help hold him in place due to the slippery condition of the corrugated sheet metal. Employee #2 slipped and fell backward through a fiberglass panel, which gave way under Employee #2's weight. Employee #2 fell approximately 70 ft. to his death into the interior of the building. Employee #2 landed on a dirt floor, inside the building. Employee #2 died from severe brain trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309292282 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |