Accident Summary Nr: 200841328 - Employee Suffers Lacerations When Compressor Starts

Accident Summary Nr: 200841328 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 02/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30928731602/22/20072752323110Kingery Printing Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:10 a.m. on February 16, 2007, Employee #1 was painting an air compressor unit (Le Roi, Model Number WE125SSA, and Serial Number 14168X63) by brush with three coworkers. The employees were standing on or around the compressor. The compressor was believed to be locked out. The air compressor unexpectedly started up and Employee #1 sustained cuts and scrapes on both legs when he struck against a drive coupling. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, MAINTENANCE, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, ABRASION, PAINTER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309287316 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous printing machine operators