Accident Summary Nr: 200841161 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in the Chest by Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200841161 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382294411/23/20052411113310Forth Lumber, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 22, 2005, Employee #1 was felling timber thinning the area. He was cutting down a tree with a chainsaw. He made an open-face notch, two corner cuts, and had left the standard thickness hinge required. He was working alone and was wearing safety glasses, gloves and boots. The tree kicked back and struck him in the chest. He received a chest trauma, broken ribs, bruised lungs and heart, stomach pushed up through the diaphragm, and a cracked pelvis. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CHEST, HEART, KICK BACK, TREE FELLING, PPE, CHAIN SAW, TREE, RIB, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303822944 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations