Accident Summary Nr: 200830313 - Employee killed in fall from roof eave
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303528574 | 12/27/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Professional Property Care Management Inc Dba Pcm |
Abstract: On December 27, 2000, Employee #1 was on a 4:12 pitched roof installing felt roofing paper when he fell 30 ft from the eave onto a dirt surface. Employee #1 was killed. The roof eave was unprotected, and no form of fall protection or fall protection training had been provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303528574 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |