Accident Summary Nr: 200824597 - Employee Falls at Work and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314041492 | 01/05/2011 | 5812 | 722110 | Capri Restaurant & Pizza |
Abstract: Employee #1, a waitress, slipped to one knee, as a result of a previous medical condition, while carrying an order to a customer. After the incident, Employee #1 continued to work for the remainder of the day. However, after the day of the incident, Employee #1 took a leave of absence for three weeks and then returned to work for another three days. Employee #1 fainted at her home and was transported to the hospital where she died. Physicians believe that the Employee #1 had a Pulmonary Emboli due to the collapse or fall while working.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314041492 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |