Accident Summary Nr: 200822179 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures himself
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306722000 | 10/17/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | J.M.I. |
Abstract: On October 15, 2003, an employee was preparing to lower a Hydro-Mobile scaffold to the ground to dismantle it. He was rolling back the front planks closest to the wall so the outriggers could be pulled in to clear a portion of the wall below. The employee lost his balance and fell between the wall and the platform, approximately 23 ft. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306722000 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |